Almonds are one of the most popular nuts in the world. They have been used since ancient times. There are many different varieties of almonds and they vary from having a very small kernel to being larger than walnuts. The nut contains vitamins A, B1, B2, C, E and K which are essential for human health. Almonds contain antioxidants which protect against free radicals and other harmful substances that cause damage to cells in our body. These oils are highly nutritious and provide nutrients like protein, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and zinc. They also contain phytosterols which are anti-inflammatory compounds. Almonds are high in monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) which contribute to lowering cholesterol levels in the blood. Monounsaturated fats lower the risk of heart disease because they reduce inflammation within the body. Monounsaturated fats are found in olive oil, flaxseed oil, peanut butter and avocados.
The main source of monounsaturated fat is olives, which are rich sources of these oils. Other types of nuts such as hazelnuts and pecans are also good sources of MUFA. The amount of omega 3 fatty acids in almonds is higher than other foods.
What are the Best Almond Oils?
Nowadays, people are turning to oils for a number of reasons. With our hectic lifestyle and poor eating habits, many of us are suffering from dry and damaged skin. Oils are one of the best ways to treat and prevent dry skin. There are a wide variety of oils available on the market today and not all of them are good for skin.
It is important to know which oils are best for your skin type and for the problem you are trying to treat. Factors like the smell, texture and price of the oil should also be taken into consideration. The following are some of the most popular oils on the market today:
1. Argan Oil
This is one of the most expensive oils available on the market today. It is extracted from the kernels of Moroccan argan trees that are native to Africa. It is very popular because of its hair healing and skin nourishing properties.
It penetrates the hair follicles and tissues to make them stronger and prevent breakage and split ends. It also conditions the hair and leaves it feeling soft, smooth and shiny. Argan oil is a rich source of antioxidants which protect the hair from free radical damage. UV rays, smoke, pollution, stress, etc. can all lead to premature greying and hair loss. Argan oil protects the hair from these elements and helps prevent premature greying and hair loss. It also promotes faster healing of wounds and reduces inflammation and irritation.
2. Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of a mature coconut. The oil is solid when temperatures are low but melts below 76 degrees F. This makes it a great moisturizer for people living in tropical countries.
It has a long shelf life and does not require refrigeration. It is an excellent after sun lotion because it has anti-bacterial and moisturizing properties. It is also good for chapped lips. The oil can also be used to remove makeup, clean your face and even as an alternative to petroleum jelly (Vaseline).
3. Almond Oil
This clear oil is extracted from the kernels of almonds. It is rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals. It has a wide range of uses and is used as an ingredient in many skin care products like soaps, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, lotions and sunscreens.
It is used to treat dry skin, hair and scalp problems such as eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and dryness.
Almond oil is a good emollient which means it attracts water and helps retain the moisture within the skin. It can also be used to keep the skin flexible and prevent cracking. It is one of the best oils to use after sunbathing because it helps the skin retain its moisture and prevents dryness and scaling.
4. Safflower Oil
This light color oil is extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant. It is one of the least expensive oils available on the market today. It has a number of skin benefits that make it a good moisturizer.
It is also used to treat hair problems such as dryness, itching and dandruff.
Safflower oil is a particularly good moisturizer for people with sensitive skin. It is often recommended for babies but should only be used for them after it has been diluted.
5. Castor Oil
Castor oil is a very thick, sticky oil that is either yellow or clear in color. It is mainly used to treat constipation, hemorrhoids, and other varicose vein problems. It is also used as a laxative, especially for children.
Some people take it orally to prevent vomiting due to surgery or drugs.
Castor oil is also used topically as a moisturizer for the skin and hair. It has a number of other beauty uses such as removing makeup, softening the skin and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and age spots. It is often used as a base for making homemade soaps.
6. Olive Oil
Olive oil is a pale yellow oil that is extracted from the pulp of olives. It has a wide range of uses and is one of the most popular oils in use today. Olive oil is beneficial for both skin and hair.
It helps moisturize the skin and keep it looking young and fresh. It has regenerative properties which help heal dry, cracked and damaged skin. It can be used to heal wounds, burns and stretch marks. Olive oil is a particularly good choice for the elderly or people with sensitive skin because it is non-irritating.
7. Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is the least expensive of all cooking oils and is also used for skin and hair care. It is a clear, golden oil with a nutty flavor and odor. It is used as an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, emollient and moisturizer.
It is a good substitute for people who are allergic to nuts but have an allergy to non-food products that are derived from nuts as well such as almond oil.
Sesame oil is most commonly used in hair care products and as a massage oil to help relax muscles. It is also used to treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It helps relieve itching and prevents flaking.
Olive oil is another cooking oil that is often combined with other oils in lotions and moisturizers because of its ability to help keep the skin flexible.
9. Other Commonly Used Oils For Skin Care
Sunflower Oil – This pale yellow oil has a slightly nutty flavor. It is high in vitamin E and antioxidants. It is used as an emollient, moisturizer and softener for skin and hair.
Wheat Germ Oil – This oil is extracted from wheat germ and is high in vitamin E, lecithin and fatty acids. It is easily absorbed by the skin and helps keep skin soft, supple and flexible. It also helps repair dry and damaged skin.
Safflower Oil – This clear oil is high in linoleic acid, oleic acid and vitamin F. It is a gentle moisturizer that helps keep the skin flexible. It is often combined with other oils to prevent them from becoming too thick or hard.
Sesame Oil – This oil is high in fatty acids and calcium. It helps relieve dryness, itchy skin and minor skin irritations. It also slows the loss of water from the skin.
Cocoa Butter – This is the fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. It has a sweet, chocolate-like scent and is solid at room temperature. It helps prevent moisture loss in skin and is often used to soften skin.
Coconut Oil – This oil is solid at room temperature and has a very faint coconut scent. It is high in saturated fats and helps prevent water loss in skin.
Sources & references used in this article:
Monitoring the oxidation of almond oils by HS-SPME–GC–MS and ATR-FTIR: Application of volatile compounds determination to cultivar authenticity by A Beltrán, M Ramos, N Grané, ML Martín, MC Garrigós – Food Chemistry, 2011 – Elsevier
Physico-chemical and nutritive characteristics of selected cold-pressed oils found in the European market by O Radočaj, E Dimić – Rivista Italiana Delle Sostanze Grasse, 2013 – open.uns.ac.rs
The detection of arachis oil in olive and almond oils by N Evers – Analyst, 1937 – pubs.rsc.org
The characteristics of some almond and allied oils by J Lewkowitsch – Analyst, 1904 – pubs.rsc.org
Classification of almond cultivars using oil volatile compound determination by HS-SPME–GC–MS by AB Sanahuja, MR Santonja, NG Teruel… – Journal of the American …, 2011 – Springer
The effect of the subcritical fluid extraction on the quality of almond oils: Compared to conventional mechanical pressing method by Z Qi, J Xiao, L Ye, W Chuyun, Z Chang… – Food science & …, 2019 – Wiley Online Library
Response surface optimization of ultrasound-assisted oil extraction from autoclaved almond powder by QA Zhang, ZQ Zhang, XF Yue, XH Fan, T Li, SF Chen – Food Chemistry, 2009 – Elsevier
Effect of Plant Oils upon Lipase and Citric Acid Production in Yarrowia lipolytica Yeast by F Darvishi, I Nahvi… – BioMed Research …, 2009 – downloads.hindawi.com
Characterization of almond oils and cakes, obtained from broken almonds discarded by sorting during shells’ cracking process for almond kernels separation by N Houmy, R Melhaoui, M Sindic, ML Fauconnier… – 2018 – orbi.uliege.be